McMahon v. Citimortgage, No. 2:2010cv14265 - Document 12 (E.D. Mich. 2011)
[…] Id. at 411-12. Therefore, Plaintiff s TILA claim is barred by TILA s one-year statute of limitations. III. Plaintiff s MBLSLA Claim Does Not Apply to Defendant. In Count III, Plaintiff alleges violations of Michigan s Mortgage Brokers, Lenders, and 7 Servicers Licensing Act. The claim is based upon the same alleged non-disclosures relating to the terms of the loan. Plaintiff claims that Defendant is liable as the successor in interest to nondefendant ABN. (Plf s Resp. at 5). Defendant contends that Plaintiff s MBLSLA claim fails under M.C.L. § 445.1675(m) because ABN was a subsidiary of a depository financial institution. M.C.L. § 445.1675 provides: [The MBLSLA] does not apply to any of the following: (m) A mortgage broker, mortgage lender, or a mortgage servicer that is a subsidiary or affiliate of a depository financial institution or a subsidiary or affiliate of a holding company of a depository financial institution, if the depository financial institution maintains its main office or a branch office in this state. M.C.L. § 445.1675(m). ABN was a subsidiary of Standard Federal Bank National Association, N.A., which had its main office, as well as a number of depository branches, in Michigan. (Def s Reply .at 5). Therefore, the MBLSLA does not apply to Defendant. See Ridha v.