Roskelly v. Primerica Life Insurance Company, No. 2:2010cv13871 - Document 28 (E.D. Mich. 2011)
[…] Plaintiff s First Amended Complaint specifically alleges that Primerica violated M.C.L. § 500.4012(b) because the Policy does not contain a 30-day notice of termination provision. Plaintiff also alleges that the Policy never terminated because Primerica did not provide a written notice to Kurt Roskelly at least 30 days prior to the termination of the coverage. Primerica asserts, however, that it sent notice of termination to Kurt Roskelly to his last known address, as required by § 500.4012(b). M.C.L. § 500.4012 provides: Each life insurance policy shall contain the following provisions: (a) A grace period of 1 month for the payment of every premium after the first year, which may be subject to an interest charge, during which month the insurance shall continue in force and which provision may contain a stipulation that if the insured dies during the month of the grace period, the overdue premium will be deducted in any settlement under the policy. (b) That written notice shall be sent by the insurer to the policyowner's last known address at least 30 days prior to termination of coverage. This subdivision does not apply to an insurer that collects a majority of its annual premium in person. M.C.L. § 500.4012 (emphasis added). In a diversity action involving insurance claims, a federal court applies the law of the forum state as set forth by the state's highest court. Lewis v. State Farm Fire and Casualty Co., 238 F.3d 422 (Table), 2000 WL 1828711 at *2 (6th Cir. 2000). Under Michigan law. . . the rules for construction of an insurance contract are the same as for any other written contract. Comerica Bank v. Lexington Ins. Co., 3 F.3d 939, 942 (6th Cir. 1993). As an initial matter, the Policy complies with § 500.4012(a) because it expressly includes a grace period provision. As stated above, Part 4 of the policy, under a subsection titled 8 GRACE PERIOD, provides: This Policy has a 31 day Grace Period for payment of each premium due after the first. This means that if a premium is not paid on or before that date is due, it may be paid during the following 31 days, the Policy will stay in force. If the Insured dies during the Grace Period of an unpaid premium, the overdue premium will be deducted from the proceeds payable. Otherwise, if you fail to pay the premium by the end of the Grace Period, this Policy will terminate. (Def s Br., Ex. B at 6). Plaintiff does not contest that this language is sufficient to meet the requirements of § 500.4012(a).