Roskelly v. Primerica Life Insurance Company, No. 2:2010cv13871 - Document 28 (E.D. Mich. 2011)
[…] M.C.L. § 500.4060 enumerates certain provisions relating to forfeiture or default that life insurance policies must contain if issued in the state of Michigan. Primerica contends that the nonforfeiture language required under § 500.4060 does not apply to the Policy because the Policy issued to Kurt Roskelly has no surrender cash value, which is money an insurance company pays to a policyholder in the event that the life insurance policy is voluntarily 6 terminated before its maturity date. M.C.L. § 500.4060(9) provides: This section does not apply to any of the following: *** (g) A policy, which provides no guaranteed nonforfeiture or endowment benefits, for which no cash surrender value, if any, or present value of any paid-up nonforfeiture benefit, at the beginning of any policy year, calculated as specified in subsections (3) to (5), exceeds 2.5% of the amount of insurance at the beginning of the same policy year. M.C.L. § 500.4060(9)(g) (emphasis added). After reviewing the Policy, which is attached to Primerica s brief as Exhibit B, the Court found no provisions that entitled Kurt Roskelly to a cash surrender value upon voluntary termination of the Policy.