Kesler Associates, Inc. v. Wellman Plastics Recycling, LLC, No. 2:2010cv13390 - Document 51 (E.D. Mich. 2012)
[…] Specifically, the Court found that Defendant had offered the check in good faith as full satisfaction of the claims, the claim amount was unliquidated, and Plaintiff received the payment. See MICH. COMP. LAWS § 440.3311(1). Additionally, the Court found that subsection (3) did not apply because Plaintiff did not refund the payment after learning that Defendant believed it to be an accord and satisfaction of all claims. Section 440.3311(3) provides: Subject to subsection (4), a claim is not discharged under subsection (2) if either of the following applies: (a) The claimant, if an organization, proves that (i) within a reasonable time before the tender, the claimant sent a conspicuous statement to the person against whom the claim is asserted that communications concerning disputed debts, including an instrument tendered as full satisfaction of a debt, are to be sent to a designated person, office, or place, and (ii) the instrument or accompanying communication was not received by that designated person, office, or place. (b) The claimant, whether or not an organization, proves that within 90 days after payment of the instrument, the claimant tendered repayment of the amount of the instrument to the person against whom the claim is asserted. This subdivision does not apply if the claimant is an organization that sent a statement complying with subdivision (a)(i). 3 instrument was tendered as full satisfaction of the claim,” MICH. COMP. LAWS § 440.3311(2); or (2) “within a reasonable time before collection of the instrument was initiated, the claimant, or an agent of the claimant having direct responsibility with respect to the disputed obligation, knew that the instrument was tendered in full satisfaction of the claim,” Id. at 440.3311(4). 1. Subsection (2) Defendant argues that subsection (2) was satisfied because the check stub containing the words “FULL AND FINAL PAYMENT” was a conspicuous statement “tendered as full satisfaction” of Plaintiff’s claims. See MICH. COMP. LAWS § 440.3311(2).