Pope v. Dyncorp International, Inc. et al, No. 2:2010cv13285 - Document 37 (E.D. Mich. 2011)
[…] See Carr v. Lockheed Martin, No. Civ. SA-97-CA-1408-OG, 1999 WL 33290613, at *2 (W.D. Tex. Feb. 8, 1999) (“It is undisputed that the [DBA] provides [the plaintiff] his sole remedy if his injury . . . was suffered by [the plaintiff] in the course and scope of his 5 The DBA defines “public work” as “projects or operations under service contracts and projects in connection with the national defense or with war activities.” 42 U.S.C. § 1651(b)(1). 8 employment.”); see 42 U.S.C. § 1651(c) (stating that the compensation scheme under the DBA is “exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer . . . under the workmen’s compensation law of any State.”). In determining the application of the DBA to the instant action, the DBA fails to define “injury or death of any employee engaged in employment” as used in 42 U.S.C. § 1651(a).