Davis v. CitiMortgage, Inc., No. 2:2010cv12136 - Document 17 (E.D. Mich. 2011)
[…] In this case, Plaintiff claims that when Defendant denied her request for a mortgage loan modification, the ECOA required Defendant to provide Plaintiff with written notice of the specific reasons for the denial. 4 However, the ECOA’s notice requirements do not apply where the consumer requesting credit is delinquent or in default on an existing credit arrangement with the creditor. 15 U.S.C. § 1961(d)(6) (stating that adverse action “does not include a refusal to extend additional credit under an existing credit arrangement where the applicant is delinquent or otherwise in default”); 12 C.F.R. § 202.2(c)(2)(ii) (stating that adverse action does not include “[a]ny action or forbearance relating to an account taken in connection with inactivity, default, or delinquency as to that account”). The default status of a consumer is determined at the time the creditor takes action with respect to the consumer, rather than at the time the consumer applies for credit. See Lewis v. ACB Bus. Servs.