Brock v. Enterprise Leasing Company of Detroit, LLC, No. 2:2010cv12100 - Document 18 (E.D. Mich. 2010)
[…] This allegation fits directly into the establishment of a causal connection between Brock’s termination and his participation in the protected activity. Moore, 171 F.3d at 1080 (explaining that a causal connection can be established by showing that other employees were treated differently). Although some allegations within Brock’s Second Amended Complaint are conclusory, he states enough facts to make it plausible that his termination from Enterprise was retaliatory. Enterprise’s motion is denied on this claim. B. RETALIATION IN VIOLATION OF THE ELLIOTT-LARSEN CIVIL RIGHTS ACT Pursuant to M.C.L. 37.2701 of the Elliott-Larsen Civil Rights Act (“ELCRA”), it is unlawful for a person or persons to “retaliate or discriminate against a person because the person has made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in an investigation, proceeding or hearing, under this act.” M.C.L. 37.2701. In order to establish retaliation under ELCRA, the plaintiff must demonstrate that (1) he participated in an activity protected by the Act, and (2) his opposition or participation was a “significant factor” in the adverse employment action. 6 The causation element is, again, the