Montgomery v. CitiMortgage, Inc. et al, No. 2:2010cv11729 - Document 50 (E.D. Mich. 2011)
[…] Although Montgomery has accused these Defendants of unfair, unconscionable or deceptive trade practices, in violation of Mich. Comp. Laws §§ 445.901-445.922 (also known as the Michigan 13 Consumer Protection Act (“MCPA”)), a cursory reading of this statute reveals that it has no applicability here. The MCPA is designed to prohibit businesses from engaging in unsavory practices with regard to goods and services that are offered to Michigan consumers. See generally, Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.903(1) (declaring that “[u]nfair, unconscionable, or deceptive methods, acts, or practices in the conduct of trade or commerce are unlawful.”); Mich. Comp.