Montgomery v. CitiMortgage, Inc. et al, No. 2:2010cv11729 - Document 50 (E.D. Mich. 2011)
[…] Although Montgomery has accused these Defendants of unfair, unconscionable or deceptive trade practices, in violation of Mich. Comp. Laws §§ 445.901-445.922 (also known as the Michigan 13 Consumer Protection Act (“MCPA”)), a cursory reading of this statute reveals that it has no applicability here. The MCPA is designed to prohibit businesses from engaging in unsavory practices with regard to goods and services that are offered to Michigan consumers. See generally, Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.903(1) (declaring that “[u]nfair, unconscionable, or deceptive methods, acts, or practices in the conduct of trade or commerce are unlawful.”); Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.902(g) (defining “trade or commerce,” as “the conduct of a business providing goods, property, or service primarily for personal, family, or household purposes and includes the advertising, solicitation, offering for sale or rent, sale, lease, or distribution of a service or property, tangible or intangible, real, personal, or mixed, or any other article, or a business opportunity.”). Here, Montgomery has failed to respond to the Defendants’ allegations, thus giving the Court no guidance as to his theory of liability.