Mielke v. Bank of America Home Loans Servicing LP, No. 2:2010cv11576 - Document 16 (E.D. Mich. 2011)
[…] (Pl.’s Br. 6-7.) The MCPA defines the terms “claim” or “debt” to mean “an obligation or alleged obligation for the payment of money or thing of value arising out of an expressed or implied agreement or contract for a purchase made primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.” § 445.251(a). “Communicate” means “the conveying of information regarding a debt directly or indirectly to a person through any medium.” § 251(c). Plaintiff does not fully develop this argument – instead he goes almost immediately into 8 distinguishing Bailey – but in any event, it is unpersuasive. Defendant’s letters were clearly communications and clearly involved Plaintiff’s debt.