Barter et al v. US Bank, N.A. et al, No. 2:2010cv11476 - Document 14 (E.D. Mich. 2011)
[…] Even though Plaintiffs claim they were told by Defendants not to make the last payment, the express terms of the written forbearance agreement are binding. The forbearance agreement expressly states that, “the lender is under no obligation to enter into any further agreement,” and “all payments must be received on or before 7 the agreed due date.” Under the Statute of Frauds, the review of the loan modification and any assertions that the last installment should not be made must have been in writing, as they contradicted the written terms of the forbearance agreement. Under M.C.L. 566.132(2), “[a]n action shall not be brought against a financial institution to enforce any of the following promises or commitments of the financial institutions unless the promise or commitment is in writing and signed with an authorized signature by the financial institution.” (emphasis added). The promises contained within the statute include promises to make any financial accommodations, and promises to permit a delay in repayment or performance of a loan. Plaintiffs’ claim for fraud must be dismissed.