Barter et al v. US Bank, N.A. et al, No. 2:2010cv11476 - Document 14 (E.D. Mich. 2011)
[…] But a promise of something to be done in the future is not a misrepresentation of an existing fact.”). Even if Defendants’ statements that Plaintiffs did not have to pay the last installment, that they were working on a loan modification and that Plaintiffs’ house would not be foreclosed were material representations predicated on past or existing facts, the statements were never reduced to writing. MCL §566.132 states: (2) An action shall not be brought against a financial institution to enforce any of the following promises or commitments of the financial institution unless the promise or commitment is in writing and signed with an authorized signature by the financial institution: (a) A promise to lend money, grant or extend credit, or make any other financial accommodation. (b) A promise or commitment to renew, extend, modify, or permit, a delay in repayment or performance of a loan, extension of credit, or other financial accommodation. (c) A promise or commitment to waive a provision of a loan, extension of credit, or other financial accommodation. (emphasis added). The forbearance agreement, which was in writing, simply stated that, “[u]pon successful completion of the payments outlined in this plan, your loan will be reviewed for a Loan Modification.” Forbearance Agreement, Ex. E to Complaint.