Wier v. Countrywide Bank N.A. et al, No. 2:2010cv11468 - Document 14 (E.D. Mich. 2011)
[…] D. Count III: Mortgage Brokers, Lenders, And Servicers Licensing Act (“MBLSLA”), M.C.L. § 445.1651, et seq. Based on the same facts underlying Plaintiff’s misrepresentation claims, Plaintiff claims in Count III of her Complaint that Defendant violated MBLSLA. M.C.L. § 445.1672 provides in part: It is a violation of this act for a licensee or registrant to do any of the following: (a) Fail to conduct the business in accordance with law, this act, or a rule promulgated or order issued under this act (b) Engage in fraud, deceit, or material misrepresentation in connection with any transaction governed by this act. However, by its terms, MBLSLA exempts from its coverage “depository financial institution[s]”: Sec. 25. This act does not apply to any of the following: (a) A depository financial institution whether or not the depository financial institution is acting in a capacity of a trustee or fiduciary.