Wier v. Countrywide Bank N.A. et al, No. 2:2010cv11468 - Document 14 (E.D. Mich. 2011)
[…] See also Ridha, 2010 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 123869 at *5. Because Plaintiff’s allegations of fraud relate either to statements of opinion or future expectations, Plaintiff cannot make out a cognizable misrepresentation claim. To the extent that Plaintiff’s fraudulent misrepresentation claim is based on the oral representations of Mr. Ames, the claim also fails under the Michigan Statute of Frauds. M.C.L. § 566.132(2) provides: (2) An action shall not be brought against a financial institution to enforce any of the following promises or commitments of the financial institution unless the promise or commitment is in writing and signed with an authorized signature by the financial institution: (a) A promise or commitment to lend money, grant or extend credit, or make any other financial accommodation. Applying MCL § 566.132(2), this Court found that “Michigan law does not recognize claims to enforce oral promises against financial institutions.” LaSalle Bank Nat'l Ass'n v. Ray, 2011 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 12964, *8 (E.D. Mich. 2011) (citing Crown Tech. Park v. D&N Bank, FSB, 242 7 Mich.