Downing v. Life Time Fitness, Incorporated, No. 2:2010cv11037 - Document 126 (E.D. Mich. 2011)
[…] Michigan Compiled Laws § 600.2954(1). The statute defines stalking : Stalking means a willful course of conduct involving repeated or continuing harassment of another individual that would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested and that actually causes the victim to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested. Michigan Compiled Laws § 750.411h(d). The statute also defines harassment : Harassment means conduct directed toward a victim that includes, but is not limited to, repeated or continuing unconsented contact that would cause a reasonable individual to suffer emotional distress and that actually causes the victim to suffer emotional distress. Harassment does not include constitutionally protected activity or conduct that serves a legitimate purpose. Michigan Compiled Laws § 750.411h(c). The Court cannot conclude that Defendant is liable for stalking under Michigan law. The Court believes that a reasonable person would not feel intimidated or terrorized by the alleged conduct of Defendant s employees, which consisted mainly of sarcastic greetings and appearing in Plaintiff s line of sight. Plaintiff s actions indicate that she was not actually frightened or intimidated; rather, she confronted Defendant s employees openly and often to demand that they cease interacting with her. Furthermore, the alleged conduct does not constitute harassment under the statute. Harassment does not include . . . conduct that serves a legitimate purpose. Michigan Compiled Laws § 750.411h(c). 28 Although Plaintiff did not consent to continued interaction with Defendant s employees, these interactions served a legitimate purpose.