Wolding v. Clark, No. 2:2010cv10644 - Document 16 (E.D. Mich. 2010)
[…] Nevertheless, the Court will not strike Wolding s request for injunctive relief because it finds that if Wolding prevails on his remaining counts he may be entitled to the injunctive relief that he seeks despite his failure to include the corporations in this action. 13 In Count Two of his Amended Complaint, Wolding asserts a claim against Clark pursuant to Michigan Compiled Laws Section 450.1489. This section provides, in relevant part: A shareholder may bring an action in the circuit court of the county in which the principal place of business or registered office of the corporation is located to establish that the acts of the directors or those in control of the corporation are illegal, fraudulent, or willfully unfair and oppressive to the corporation or to the shareholder. Mich. Comp. Laws § 450.1489(1) (emphasis added). The Michigan Court of Appeals has interpreted this provision as creating a direct, in comparison to a derivative, cause of action for shareholders who are abused by controlling persons. Estes v. Idea Eng g & Fabrications, Inc., 250 Mich.