Kama et al v. Wells Fargo Bank et al, No. 2:2010cv10514 - Document 21 (E.D. Mich. 2010)
[…] Plaintiffs have only stated that they never received notice of the sale. As stated above, Defendants properly posted notice of the sale. In this case, Plaintiffs’ redemption period ended December 27, 2008. On December 27, 2008, Plaintiffs’ 4 property rights extinguished. As there exists no genuine issue of material fact, summary judgment is appropriate with respect to Counts I, II, IV, and VIII. B. Count III In Count III, Plaintiffs allege that Defendants are not the holders of the mortgage, and therefore conducted an illegal sale of the property. Plaintiffs cite M.C.L. § 440.3305(3), “[a]n obligor is not obliged to pay the instrument if the person seeking enforcement of the instrument does not have rights of a holder in due course and the obligor proves that the instrument is a lost or stolen instrument.” As Defendants note, § 440.3305 is part of Michigan’s enactment of the uniform commercial code and applies exclusively to personal property, not real property. This statute does not apply to the instant case, and Defendants are entitled to summary judgment as a matter of law.