Allstate Insurance Company v. Global Medical Billing, Incorporated, et al, No. 2:2009cv14975 - Document 39 (E.D. Mich. 2011)
[…] Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.4501. 7 time has been allowed for the real party in interest to ratify, join, or be substituted into the action. After ratification, joinder, or substitution, the action proceeds as if it had been originally commenced by the real party in interest.” Id. at 17(a)(3). The Court denies Plaintiff’s request on two grounds. First, as noted above, Plaintiff has not shown that ACF is the real party in interest. Second, the Court finds that Plaintiff’s contention that Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.3175(2) authorizes Plaintiff to bring the action on behalf of ACF, and thus satisfies Rule 17(a)(1)(G), is unconvincing. According to Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.3175(2), “the insurer to whom claims have been assigned shall preserve and enforce rights to indemnity or reimbursement against third parties and account to the assigned claims facility therefor and shall assign such rights to the assigned claims facility upon reimbursement by the assigned claims facility.” (emphasis added).