Allstate Insurance Company v. Global Medical Billing, Incorporated, et al, No. 2:2009cv14975 - Document 39 (E.D. Mich. 2011)
[…] Finally, the statute’s language specifies the action an insurer such as Plaintiff can pursue, i.e., reporting the allegedly fraudulent behavior to an authorized agency. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.4507(2) (“if an insurer knows or reasonably believes it knows the identity of a person who it has reason to believe committed a fraudulent insurance act . . ., the insurer . . . may notify an authorized agency of the knowledge or belief and provide any additional information”). For those reasons, the Court concludes that Plaintiff has not demonstrated that it is a “proper proponent, and [that this] action [is] a proper vehicle, to vindicate the rights asserted.”