Financial Resources Group, LLC et al v. Miller, Canfield, Paddock & Stone, PLC et al, No. 2:2009cv14916 - Document 15 (E.D. Mich. 2010)
[…] Plaintiffs appear to concede on this issue and do not rebut this assertion in their response brief. The Court agrees with Miller Canfield and holds that, as a matter of law, Plaintiffs claims are barred by the statute of limitations. Generally, Michigan courts have held that fraud allegations have a six-year statute of limitations pursuant to Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.5813.9 See Boyle v. Gen. Motors Corp., 9 Mich. Comp. Law §600.5813 provides that “All other personal actions shall be commenced within the period of 6 years after the claims accrue and not afterwards 11 468 Mich. 230 231-32 (2003); Blue Cross & Blue Shield v. Folkema, 174 Mich. App. 476, 481 (1988) (“In actions for fraud or misrepresentation the applicable limitation period is six years”). Under Mich. Comp.