Detroit Medical Center et al v. Encompass Insurance Company, No. 2:2009cv14821 - Document 81 (E.D. Mich. 2011)
[…] “The primary goal of the [Michigan] no-fault act is ‘to provide victims of motor vehicle accidents assured, adequate, and prompt reparation for certain economic losses.’” McCormick v. Carrier, 487 Mich. 180, 234, 795 N.W.2d 517, 547 (2010) (quoting Shavers v. Attorney Gen., 402 Mich. 554, 578–579, 267 N.W.2d 72, 77 (1978). Under the Michigan no-fault system, automobile accident victims are entitled to prompt payment of certain personal injury protection benefits as soon as “the loss accrues.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.3142(1). The injured person must support a claim for benefits with “reasonable proof of the fact and of the amount of loss sustained.” Id. § 500.3142(2). PIP benefits not paid by an insurer within 30 days after receiving such proof are deemed “overdue.” Ibid. “An overdue payment bears simple interest at the rate of 12% per annum.” Id. at § 500.3142(3).