Bayview Loan Servicing, LLC v. Batch et al, No. 2:2009cv14528 - Document 31 (E.D. Mich. 2010)
[…] It provides that Defendant Batch can show that the property sold was fairly worth the amount of the debt secured by it at the time and place of the sale or that the amount bid was substantially less than its true value. Chabut v. Chabut, 239 N.W.2d 401, 403 (Mich. Ct. App. 1976) (quotation marks omitted). If Defendant Batch makes such a showing, it is a defense to Plaintiff’s action and defeats the deficiency judgment against him either in whole or in part. (Id.) (Quotation marks omitted.)1 Although fair 1 The relevant language of Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 600.3280 (2000) provides: [w]hen, in the foreclosure of a mortgage by advertisement * * * and thereafter such mortgagee, payee or other holder of the secured obligation * * * shall sue for and undertake to recover a deficiency judgment against the mortgagor, * * * it shall be competent and lawful for the defendant against whom such deficiency judgment is sought to allege and show as matter of defense and set-off to the extent only of the amount of the plaintiff's claim, that the property sold was fairly worth the amount of the debt secured by it at the time and place of sale or that the amount bid was substantially less than its true value, and such showing shall constitute a defense to such action and shall defeat the deficiency judgment against him, either in whole or in part to such extent[] (emphasis added). Since the parties are before the Court on diversity jurisdiction, the Court is required to apply the law of the forum state; here, Michigan law. Himmel v. Ford Motor Co., 342 F.3d 593, 598 (6th Cir. 2003).