Mehanna et al v. United States Citizenship and Immigration Service, et al, No. 2:2009cv14510 - Document 19 (E.D. Mich. 2010)
[…] Such revocation shall be Page 4 of 15 effective as of the date of approval of any such petition. Although § 1154 specifically refers to the Attorney General, while § 1155 specifically refers to the Secretary of Homeland Security, the Homeland Security Act of 2002 instructs that “all statutory references to the Attorney General in immigration statutes are construed as referencing the appropriate DHS official.” Hamdi, 620 F.3d at 621 n. 4. The DHS enacted federal regulations, including 8 C.F.R. § 205, to implement the revocation power authorized in § 1155. This regulation provides for automatic revocations, see 8 C.F.R. § 205.1, and revocations on notice, see id. at § 205.2. According to 8 C.F.R. § 205.1(a)(3)(i)(I), “the approval of a petition . . . is revoked . . . upon the marriage of a person accorded status as a son or daughter of a lawful permanent resident alien under section 203(a)(2) of the Act.” This is the regulation under which Barakat’s petition was revoked. Plaintiffs claim that Barakat’s petition was improperly revoked because his marriage must be treated as though it never existed.