Caldwell et al v. Cheapcaribbean.com, Inc. et al, No. 2:2009cv13828 - Document 27 (E.D. Mich. 2010)
[…] General jurisdiction is authorized by Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.711, while specific jurisdiction is authorized by Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.715. Defendants argue that the plaintiff cannot establish personal jurisdiction under either general or limited jurisdiction and therefore this action should be dismissed as to the moving defendants. 1. General jurisdiction Defendants argue that plaintiff cannot meet her burden of establishing that the defendants are subject to general jurisdiction. Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.711. That statute subjects a foreign corporation to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state where it “carry[s] on . . . a continuous and systematic part of its general business within the state.” Id. “A foreign corporation must actually be present within the forum state on a regular basis, either personally or through an independent agent, in order to be subjected to general personal jurisdiction.” Kircos v. Lola Cars Ltd., 97 Mich. App. 379, 386 (1980) (citation 7 omitted).