Madany, et al v. Shahab, et al., No. 2:2009cv13693 - Document 230 (E.D. Mich. 2015)
[…] Dr. Pramod Raval died after being convicted in the parallel criminal case but before he was sentenced and before any restitution was ordered. Dr. Pramod Raval also died prior to ever being served in this civil matter. In its complaint filed in April 2014, which post-dated Dr. Pramod Raval’s death, the United States did not list Dr. Pramod Raval as a defendant but rather substituted “The Estate of Dr. Pramod Raval” as a defendant. (ECF No. 44; see also ECF No. 45, Summons). The United States relied upon 28 U.S.C. § 2404 for the substitution which provides that “[a] civil action for damages commenced by or on behalf of the United States or in which it is interested shall not abate on the death of a defendant but shall survive and be enforceable against his estate ....”. The United States then served the summons and complaint on Sonal Raval, the widow of Dr. Pramod Raval. On August 18, 2014, Sonal Raval moved to quash the service of process as to Defendant Estate of Pramod Raval, M.D. (ECF No. 84).