Black et al v. Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation, No. 2:2009cv13616 - Document 322 (E.D. Mich. 2019)
[…] Whenever offered the opportunity to assume the Salaried Plan, GM repeatedly, and emphatically, declined. In fact, no company offered to sponsor the Salaried Plan. Because funding the Salaried Plan could not continue without a sponsor, PBGC had no choice but to terminate. PBGC acted in accordance with § 1342 when, after determining that the Salaried Plan had not, and could not, meet the minimum funding standard, it executed an agreement with Delphi to terminate the Salaried Plan. II. PBGC Owed no Fiduciary Duties to Salaried Plan Participants Section 1342(c)(1) provides that where, as here, “the corporation and the plan administrator agree that a plan should be terminated and agree to the appointment of a trustee . . . the trustee is subject to the duties described in subsection (d)(3).” Section 1342(d)(3) explains that “. . . a trustee appointed under this section shall be subject to the same duties as those of a trustee under section 704 of Title 11, and shall be, with respect to the plan, a fiduciary within the meaning of paragraph (21) of section 1002 of this title and under section 4975(e) of Title 26 . . . .” Page 14 of 18 Plaintiffs argue that PBGC violated its fiduciary obligations to the Plan participants when it decided to terminate the Salaried Plan.