Black et al v. Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation, No. 2:2009cv13616 - Document 322 (E.D. Mich. 2019)
[…] Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 322 Page 11 of 18 (1986). A genuine issue for trial exists if “the evidence is such that a reasonable jury could return a verdict for the nonmoving party.” Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 248 (1986). “[T]he standards upon which the court evaluates the motions for summary judgment do not change simply because the parties present cross-motions.” Taft Broad. Co. v. United States, 929 F.2d 240, 248 (6th Cir. 1991). ANALYSIS I. 29 U.S.C. § 1342(c) does not Require Court Adjudication Prior to Termination of a Pension Plan 29 U.S.C. § 1342(a) provides that a corporation may institute proceedings to terminate a plan whenever it determines that: “(1) the plan has not met the minimum funding standard required under section 412 of Title 26, (2) the plan will be unable to pay benefits when due . . . or, (4) the possible long-run loss of the corporation with respect to the plan may reasonably be expected to increase unreasonably if the plan is not terminated.” Section 1342(c) further provides that where a corporation is required under subsection (a) to commence proceedings, it may, apply to the appropriate United States district court for a decree adjudicating that the plan must be terminated in order to protect the interests of the participants or to