T-Mobile Central, LLC v. West Bloomfield, Township of, No. 2:2009cv13496 - Document 15 (E.D. Mich. 2011)
[…] Cellco, 336 F.Supp.2d at 83. Plaintiff is entitled to judgment, as a matter of law, that Defendant effectively prohibited the provision of personal wireless services. C. Municipal Law Defendant argues that its discretionary denial decision did not constitute a violation of the Michigan Zoning Enabling Act, M.C.L. § 125.3504, and therefore summary judgment should be granted in its favor. M.C.L. § 125.3504 states, in relevant part: A request for approval of land use or activity shall be approved if the request is in compliance with the standards stated in the zoning ordinance, the conditions imposed under the zoning ordinance, other applicable ordinances, and state and federal statutes. Defendants argue that special land use decisions are discretionary, and not a violation of the Michigan Zoning Enabling Act. Plaintiff argues that, if the denial violated the Federal Telecommunications Act, whether the Board’s decision was supported by local law is irrelevant.