Patricia Swarich v. OneWest Bank FSB, No. 2:2009cv13346 - Document 8 (E.D. Mich. 2009)
[…] A. TILA and HOEPA Claims: Time Barred2 2 Because Plaintiff's TILA and HOEPA claims are time-barred, there is no need for the Court to address her arguments that Defendant OneWest can be held liable under these federal statutes as an agent or assignee despite the fact that it was not involved in the subject loan's origination. 6 Plaintiff alleges Defendant OneWest violated HOEPA by “extending credit to Plaintiff without regard to her ability to repay the debt.” (Am. Compl. ¶ 37.) Specifically, Plaintiff alleges that Defendant violated 15 U.S.C. § 1639(h), which provides that: A creditor shall not engage in a pattern or practice of extending credit to consumers under mortgages referred to in section 1602(aa) of this title based on the consumers’ collateral without regard to the consumers’ repayment ability, including the consumers' current and expected income, current obligations, and employment. 15 U.S.C. § 1639(h). Plaintiff also alleges a violation of TILA, 15 U.S.C. § 1601, et seq. TILA provides statutory penalties for failure to make certain disclosures required under the statute.