Muneio et al v. Federal National Mortgage Association et al, No. 2:2009cv12973 - Document 52 (E.D. Mich. 2011)
[…] Accordingly, they do not advance the Muneio’s quiet title claim. The Muneios again suggest that Chase did not have the ability to foreclose when the Muneios defaulted. Even if Chase did not hold the Note at the time it initiated foreclosure proceedings, which Chase denies (see n.4 of FNMA and Chase’s reply brief), it is undisputed that Chase was the servicer for the loan and therefore had standing to initiate foreclosure by advertisement, as the Court previously stated. See M.C.L. § 600.3204(1)(d) (“The party foreclosing the mortgage [must be] either the owner of the indebtedness or of an interest in the indebtedness secured by the mortgage or the servicing agent of the mortgage.”) (emphasis added). The Muneios argument that the mortgage lacked a valid “power of sale” is equally unavailing.