Kevelighan et al v. Trott & Trott, P.C. et al, No. 2:2009cv12543 - Document 120 (E.D. Mich. 2011)
[…] The Court concludes that the Comptons claims are also time-barred. FDCPA claims must be raised within one year of the date of the violation. 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(d). In the Amended Complaint, the Comptons allege violations occurring prior to and during May 2008. Because this was more than one year before the Complaint was filed, the FDCPA s statute of limitations bars the Comptons claims. The Mortgagee Defendants argue that the attorney s fees at issue are not excessive under Michigan law. Plaintiffs assert that Michigan Compiled Laws § 600.2431(2) limits the applicable attorney s fee to $37.50. See, e.g., Am. Compl. ¶ 84. The statute provides: 8 Where an attorney is employed to foreclose a mortgage by advertisement, an attorney s fee, not to exceed any amount which may be provided for in the mortgage, may be included as a part of the expenses in the amount bid upon such sale for principal and interest due thereon in the following amounts: (a) for all sums of $1,000.00 or less, $25.00. (b) for all sums over $1,000.00 but less than $5,000.00, $50.00. (c) for all sums of $5,000.00 or more, $75.00. But if payment is made after foreclosure proceedings are commenced and before sale is made, only 1/2 of such attorney s fees shall be allowed. Both the principal and the interest due thereon shall be included in the sum on which the attorney s fee is computed. Michigan Compiled Laws § 600.2431(2). By its plain language, the statute limits the fee that may be included as a part of the expenses in the amount bid upon such sale. Id. (emphasis added). In a reinstatement transaction, there is no sale of the property and the borrower continues to make payments to the lender. Because no sale occurs, the Michigan statute does not govern the attorney s fee applicable to reinstatement.