Michigan Protection and Advocacy Service, Inc v. Evans, No. 2:2009cv12224 - Document 36 (E.D. Mich. 2010)
[…] Defendant’s Access to Records Defendant further argues that Plaintiff’s request for “[a]ll documentation (including any incident reports, case notes, witness statements, mental health records, etc.) . . .” should not have been made to Defendant, but rather Jail Health Services, a separate entity under the executive 5 branch of Wayne County. Defendant does not explain how Jail House Services is connected to the jail. There is no information provided regarding to whom they report, the identity of the directors, and what authority they have. Pursuant to M.C.L. 51.75, Defendant has “charge and custody of the jails of his county, and of the prisoners in the same; and shall keep them himself, or by his deputy or jailer.” Defendant has not presented any evidence to show that he is not required to keep, or have custody or control over, the medical records of inmates in his custody. c.