Michigan Protection and Advocacy Service, Inc v. Evans, No. 2:2009cv12224 - Document 36 (E.D. Mich. 2010)
[…] Under either of these criteria, Plaintiff has established probable cause to believe Inmate #1 is protected under one or more P&A statutes, such that it is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. e. Plaintiff’s Access to Records Having already concluded that Inmate #1 is protected under one or more of the P&A statutes, Plaintiff is also entitled to access all records concerning Inmate #1 for the purpose of conducting an investigation into abuse and neglect. Pursuant to PAIMI, Plaintiff is entitled to 7 documents under 42 U.S.C. § 10805(a)(4)(B)(ii), which provides “access to all records of any individual (including an individual who has died or whose whereabouts are unknown who does not have a legal guardian, conservator, or other legal representative, or for whom the legal guardian is the State.” Under DD, which also applies to one eligible for PAIR, provides “access to the records of individuals . . . and other records that are relevant to conducting an investigation . . . in any case of death of an individual with a developmental disability.” 42 U.S.C. § 15043(a)(2)(J)(i)(II).