-MKM Richards et al v. Advanced Accessory Systems LLC et al, No. 2:2009cv11418 - Document 51 (E.D. Mich. 2010)
[…] According to Department of Labor (“DOL”) regulations relating to WARN Act liability, “subsidiaries which are wholly or partially owned by a parent company are treated as separate employers or as a part of the parent or contracting company depending upon the degree of their independence from the parent.” 20 C.F.R. § 639.3(a)(2). A parent company is liable for a subsidiary’s WARN Act violations when the two entities constitute a single business enterprise. See 8 In re APA Transp. Corp. Consol. Litig., 541 F.3d 233, 243-44 (3rd Cir. 2008) (citing 20 C.F.R. § 639.3(a)(2)). Whether a parent company and its subsidiary constitute a single business enterprise depends on the following factors: “(i) common ownership, (ii) common directors and/or officers, (iii) de facto exercise of control, (iv) unity of personnel policies emanating from a common source, and (v) the dependency of operations.” 20 C.F.R. § 639.3(a)(2). While the Sixth Circuit has not examined the issue of whether a parent company may be held liable for a subsidiary’s alleged WARN Act violation, other circuits have addressed the issue. In Pearson v. Component Tech.