Yaldoo et al v. Homecoming Financial, LLC et al, No. 2:2009cv11359 - Document 21 (E.D. Mich. 2009)
[…] In opposing Homecomings' motion, plaintiffs do not dispute this documentary evidence, nor have plaintiffs filed a Rule 56(f) affidavit. IV. Analysis Count III - Violations of § 1639(b)(3) and § 1639(h) of the TILA Plaintiffs allege in Count III that Homecomings violated § 1639(b)(3) by failing to modify the terms of their loan as plaintiffs are experiencing a bona fide emergency. 15 U.S.C. § 1639(b)(3) provides: (3) Modifications The [Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System] may, if it finds that such action is necessary to permit homeowners to meet bona fide personal financial emergencies, prescribe regulations authorizing the modification or waiver of rights created under this subsection, to the extent and under the circumstances set forth in those regulations. Homecomings owed no duty to the plaintiffs under § 1639(b)(3). Homecomings is entitled 5 to dismissal or summary judgment of this claim as a matter of law. Twombly, 550 U.S. at 564; Ass’n of Cleveland Fire Fighters, 502 F.3d at 548; Amway Distributors, 323 F.3d at 390. Plaintiffs also allege in Count III that Homecomings violated 15 U.S.C. § 1639(h). 15 U.S.C. § 1639(h) provides: (h) Prohibition on extending credit without regard to payment ability of consumer A creditor shall not engage in a pattern or practice of extending credit to consumers under mortgages referred to in section 1602(aa) of this title, based on the consumers' collateral without regard to the consumer's repayment ability, including the consumers' current and expected income, current obligations, and employment. 15 U.S.C. § 1602(aa) defines high risk loans which qualify under the Home Ownership and Equity Protection Act ("HOEPA") amendments to the TILA as "HOEPA loans."