McLean et al v. Countrywide Homes Loans, Inc. et al, No. 2:2009cv11239 - Document 16 (E.D. Mich. 2009)
[…] Plaintiffs counter that the value of their Brighton property and market conditions were misrepresented to them by Countrywide, and that dismissal based on the expiration of the statute of limitations would be improper absent discovery. Plaintiffs assert that their TILA claims accrued only after plaintiffs realized what Countrywide was doing to property values. Plaintiffs assert that their transaction qualifies as a "high risk" loan under the Home Ownership and Equity Protection Act ("HOEPA"), and therefore Countrywide may be held liable under 15 U.S.C. § 1639(h) for extending credit "without regard to the consumers' 4 repayment ability, including the consumers' current and expected income, current obligations, and employment." i. In Count III, plaintiffs allege violations of 15 U.S.C. §§ 1639(b)(3) and 1639(h), and seek damages as well as rescission and reformation. 15 U.S.C. § 1639(b)(3) provides: (3) Modifications The [Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System] may, if it finds that such action is necessary to permit homeowners to meet bona fide personal financial emergencies, prescribe regulations authorizing the modification or waiver of rights created under this subsection, to the extent and under the circumstances set forth in those regulations. Plaintiffs' claim in Count III that Countrywide violated this enabling legislation fails to state a plausible claim as Countrywide owed no duty to the plaintiffs under § 1639(b)(3). Countrywide is entitled to dismissal of this claim as a matter of law. Twombly, 550 U.S. at 564; Ass’n of Cleveland Fire Fighters, 502 F.3d at 548. 15 U.S.C. § 1639(h) provides: (h) Prohibition on extending credit without regard to payment ability of consumer A creditor shall not engage in a pattern or practice of extending credit to consumers under mortgages referred to in section 1602(aa) of this title, based on the consumers' repayment ability, including the consumers' current and expected income, current obligations, and employment. (emphasis added). 15 U.S.C. § 1602(aa) defines the "high interest" loans that qualify as "HOEPA loans" under the HOEPA amendments to the TILA2: 2 "HOEPA . . . was enacted as an amendment to TILA to provide increased protection to consumers entering into high risk loans ("HOEPA loans") as defined