McLean et al v. Countrywide Homes Loans, Inc. et al, No. 2:2009cv11239 - Document 16 (E.D. Mich. 2009)
[…] Count V seeks damages, rescission and reformation. To the extent plaintiffs rely on "Regulation Z," 12 C.F.R. §§ 226.31, 226.32, and 226.34, plaintiffs' Countrywide mortgage transaction was a "residential mortgage transaction" that is not governed by Regulation Z. The disclosure requirements of 12 C.F.R. § 226.32 do not apply to "[a] residential mortgage transaction." 12 C.F.R. § 226.32(a)(2). See also § 226.31(c)(1) (requiring a creditor to "furnish the disclosures required by § 226.32 at least three business days prior to consummation of a mortgage transaction covered by § 226.32"); § 226.34(a)(4) (prohibiting a mortgage creditor from extending "credit subject to § 226.32 . . . without regard to the consumers' repayment ability, including the consumers' current and expected income, current obligations, and employment."