Simson v. Ludwick, No. 2:2009cv10882 - Document 10 (E.D. Mich. 2010)
[…] Accordingly, the Court concludes that the Court of Appeals s decision not to vacate Petitioner s conviction and allow him to plead to the crime and receive a lesser sentence was not contrary to, or an unreasonable application of, clearly established Supreme Court precedent. Petitioner is not entitled to habeas relief regarding this claim. C. Claim II Insufficient Evidence In his second habeas claim, Petitioner alleges that there was insufficient evidence to convict him of armed robbery. The Michigan Court of Appeals considered, and rejected, this claim, stating: 9 MCL 750.529 was amended in 2004 and now states, in pertinent part: A person who engages in conduct proscribed under section 530 and who in the course of engaging in that conduct, possesses a dangerous weapon or an article used or fashioned in a manner to lead any person present to reasonably believe the article is a dangerous weapon, or who represents orally or otherwise that he or she is in possession of a dangerous weapon, is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for life or for any term of years. [Emphasis added.] A conviction under this version of MCL 750.529 requires a prosecutor to prove (1) the defendant, in the course of committing a larceny of any money or other property that may be the subject of a larceny, used force or violence against any person who was present or assaulted or put the person in fear, and (2) the defendant, in the course of committing the larceny, either possessed a dangerous weapon, possessed an article used or fashioned in a manner to lead any person present to reasonably believe that the article was a dangerous weapon, or represented orally or otherwise that he or she was in possession of a dangerous weapon. The complainant testified that defendant reached in his waistband, came out with something, pointed it at the complainant, and said, Back up, I am going to pop your ass. The complainant then took cover behind another car.