Gordon v. Elite Consulting Group, LLC et al, No. 2:2009cv10772 - Document 52 (E.D. Mich. 2010)
[…] Appx. 823 (11th Cir. 2006). Under Dillon, a defendant can be held liable if the plaintiff demonstrates that the defendant (1) is an officer, director or agent of the corporation, and (2) “personally participated” in selling the securities to the purchasers. Id. “The Florida Securities and Investors Protection Act, [] does not provide for secondary, ‘controlling person’ liability.” Id. at 1311. Therefore, plaintiff’s claim under Florida securities law is also dismissed. Similarly, Plaintiff does not have a viable claim under Nevada’s Revised Statute § 90.660(4), which tracks the language of Michigan’s securities law. Specifically, NEV. REV. STAT. § 90.660(4) states: A person who directly or indirectly controls another person who is liable under subsection 1 or 3, a partner, officer or director of the person is liable, a person occupying a similar status or performing similar functions, any agent of the person is liable, an employee of the person liable if the employee materially aids in the act, omission or transaction constituting the violation and a broker-dealer or sales representative who materially aids in the act, omission or transaction constituting the violation, are also liable jointly and severally[] NEV. REV. STAT. § 90.660(4).