Gordon v. Elite Consulting Group, LLC et al, No. 2:2009cv10772 - Document 52 (E.D. Mich. 2010)
[…] COMP. LAWS § 451.810(a) states in relevant part: Any person who does either of the following is liable to the person buying the security[] (1) Offers or sells a security in violation of section 201(a), 301, or 405(b), or of any rule or order under section 403 which requires the affirmative approval of sales literature before it is used[] (2) offers or sells a security by means of any untrue statement of a material fact or any omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made . . . not misleading . . . . 3 The Michigan Uniform Securities Act, MICH. COMP. LAWS § 451.501 et seq., was repealed effective October 1, 2009. MICH. COMP. LAWS § 451.2702. However, MICH. COMP. LAWS § 451.2703(1) states that “[t]he predecessor act exclusively governs all actions, prosecutions, or proceedings that are pending or may be maintained or instituted on the basis of facts and circumstances occurring before the effective date of this act . . . .” MICH. COMP. LAWS § 451.2703(1) -14- MICH. COMP. LAWS § 451.810(a). This section tracks the language of 5 U.S.C. § 77R which does not apply under an aider and abettor theory. Mercer v. Jaffe, Snider, Raitt & Heuer, P.C., 713 F. Supp. 1019, 1028 (W.D. Mich. 1989).