Braintech, Incorporated v. Shafi, No. 2:2009cv10454 - Document 103 (E.D. Mich. 2011)
[…] There is no evidence showing an intent to defraud. Nor is there evidence that statements made before the parties signed the SPA, or that are in the SPA, were made in bad faith, with no intent to perform. The Court dismisses this claim. C. Violation of § 10(b) of the Securities Exchange Act (Count IV) Shafi says that Weidinger’s deceptions, misstatements, and omissions are a violation of the Securities Exchange Act. Section 10(b), 15 U.S.C. §78j(b) provides that it is unlawful: To use or employ, in connection with the purchase or sale of any security . . . any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance in contravention of such rules and regulations as the Commission may prescribe as necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors. Rule 10b-5 states that: It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, by the use of any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce, or of the mails or of any facility of any national securities exchange, (a) To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud, (b) To make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a Page 13 of 20 material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading, or (c) To engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person, in connection with the purchase or sale of any security. 17 C.F.R. §240.10b-5 To prove a federal securities fraud claim, a plaintiff must show: (1) a material misrepresentation or omission; (2) scienter; (3) a connection with the purchase or sale of a security; (4) reliance (or transaction causation); (5) economic loss; and (6) loss causation. Brown v. Earthboard Sports USA, Inc., 481 F.3d 901, 920 (6th Cir. 2007).