Andrews v. Oakland, County of et al, No. 2:2009cv10372 - Document 15 (E.D. Mich. 2009)
[…] Grant, No. 081418, 2009 WL 1391521, *2 (6th Cir. May 15, 2009) (quoting Michigan v. DeFillippo, 443 U.S. 31, 37 (1979)). Construing the evidence in the light most favorable to Plaintiff and including the omitted information that Plaintiff told Defendants that Merissa Mazur grabbed the steering wheel of Plaintiff’s vehicle while they were arguing and caused him to lose control, run off the road, and roll the vehicle, probable cause existed for Plaintiff’s arrest under the original charge of operating while intoxicated causing serious bodily injury in violation of Michigan Compiled Laws § 257.625(5). 11 The Michigan statute for the original charge provides that: A person, whether licensed or not, who operates a motor vehicle in violation of subsection (1), (3), or (8) and by the operation of that motor vehicle causes a serious impairment of a body function of another person is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 5 years or a fine of not less than $1,000.00 or more than $5,000.00, or both. Mich. Comp. Laws § 257.625(5). To convict, “[t]he prosecution ‘must establish beyond a reasonable doubt that 1) the defendant was operating his or her vehicle in violation of MCL 257.625(1), (3), or (8); 2) the defendant voluntarily decided to drive, knowing that he had consumed an intoxicating agent and might be intoxicated; and 3) the defendant’s operation of the motor vehicle caused the victim’s [serious impairment of a body function].’” People v. Wardwell, No. 280298, 2009 WL 186233, *3 (Mich. Ct. App. Jan. 27, 2009) (quoting People v. Schaefer, 703 N.W.2d 774, 784 (Mich. 2005)).