Consolidated Rail Corporation v. Grand Trunk Western Railroad Company, No. 2:2009cv10179 - Document 44 (E.D. Mich. 2009)
[…] Statutory Conversion10 In Counts VIII and IX of GTW’s Amended Counterclaim, it alleges that: (1) CR and NSR, through the actions of CR, used GTW’s railway tracks to provide rail transportation services to Korneffel (Am. Countercl. ¶¶ 99, 109); (2) such use amounted to a “wrongful[] exert[ion] [of] dominion and control” over those tracks (id. ¶¶ 97-98, 101, 107-08, 111); and (3) CR and NSR benefitted from providing this service (id. ¶¶ 102, 112). Upon these allegations, GTW claims that CR and NSR are liable for statutory conversion under Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2919a. Section 600.2919a provides a cause of action to any “person damaged” by “[a]nother person’s stealing or embezzling property or converting property to the other person’s own use.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2919a(1)(a). In Michigan, a claim for statutory conversion will only lie where the property at issue is personal, moveable property. Hurley v. Deutsche Bank Trust Co. Americas, No. 07-11924, 2008 WL 373426, at *7 (E.D. Mich. Feb. 12, 2008).