Consolidated Rail Corporation v. Grand Trunk Western Railroad Company, No. 2:2009cv10179 - Document 44 (E.D. Mich. 2009)
[…] Plaintiffs contend that a determination of liability for damages is inappropriate in a declaratory judgment claim. Plaintiffs contention, however, is not correct. Courts recognize that “money damages may, of course, be awarded in an action for declaratory judgment.” Hudson v. Hardy, 424 F.2d 854, 855 (D.C. Cir. 1970). See also Beacon Constr. Co., Inc. v. Matco Elec. Co., Inc., 521 F.2d 392, 400 (2nd Cir. 1975) (“It is well settled that ‘further relief’ may include an award for damages.”).Specifically, 28 U.S.C. § 2202 provides: 34 Further necessary or proper relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree may be granted, after reasonable notice and hearing, against any adverse party whose rights have been determined by such judgment. 28 U.S.C. § 2202. Additionally, damages are not the only relief sought by GTW under Counts I and II. Rather, GTW also seeks, inter alia, a declaration that CR does not have a right to cross GTW’s tracks under the respective contracts at issue to provide rail transportation services to Korneffel.