Central States, Southeast and Southwest Areas Pension Fund et al v. John R. Concrete & Supply Company et al, No. 2:2008cv13896 - Document 79 (E.D. Mich. 2014)
[…] (Dkt. 66, Pls. Mot. to Proceed Supplementary to J. at 3 (emphasis added); see also id. at 6 7.) On July 14, 2014, Judge Cook granted Plaintiffs motion (the July 2014 Order ). (Dkt. Dkt. 72, July 2014 Order.) In so doing, Judge Cook relied on Michigan Compiled Laws § 600.6104. (See July 2014 Order at 2 3.) In relevant part, that statute provides: After judgment for money has been rendered in an action in any court of this state, the judge may, on motion in that action or in a subsequent proceeding . . . (5) Make any order as within his discretion seems appropriate in regard to carrying out the full intent and purpose of these provisions to subject any nonexempt assets of any judgment debtor to the satisfaction of any judgment against the judgment debtor. Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.6104 (emphasis added).