Central States, Southeast and Southwest Areas Pension Fund et al v. John R. Concrete & Supply Company et al, No. 2:2008cv13896 - Document 79 (E.D. Mich. 2014)
[…] (Dkt. 78, Defs. Reply to Pls. Resp. to Mot. for Clarification at 3.) Defendants explain that since they filed their motion, they have retained bankruptcy counsel and have ceased all business operations. Given Defendants[ ] failure to operate, generate revenue, and pay bills, Defendants are in a precarious financial position and must clarify their intentions vis-à-vis their secured creditors as soon as possible to either arrange for past due payments to be made or 1 As noted, in their motion to proceed supplementary to the judgment, Plaintiffs additionally relied on Michigan Compiled Laws § 600.6116(1). (Dkt. 66, Pls. Mot. to Proceed Supplementary to J. at 7.) That provision provides: An order for examination of a judgment debtor may contain a provision restraining the judgment debtor from making or suffering any transfer or other disposition of, or interference with any of his property then held or thereafter acquired by or becoming due to him not exempt by law from application to the satisfaction of the judgment, until further direction in the premises, and such other provisions as the court may deem proper. Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.6116(1). It appears that Judge Cook did not rely on this provision in granting Plaintiffs motion. (See July 14, 2014 Order at 2 3 (citing only Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.6104); id at 4.) 5 to surrender equipment or other assets encumbered by security interests.