Ford v. Davis, No. 2:2008cv13460 - Document 15 (E.D. Mich. 2010)
[…] Petitioner states that relief is required because it is more probable that not that the error was determinative, because the alibi was a complete defense to the charges. The Court of Appeals of Michigan found: Defendant sought to introduce Edwards and Coates as alibi witnesses at trial. Their testimony would be offered “for the sole purpose of placing the defendant elsewhere than at the scene of the crime.” Watkins, supra at 580. As such, defendant had to satisfy the requirements of MCL 768.20(1). Defendant’s alibi notice was timely and contained the names of witnesses to be called. However, the notice did not provide “specific information as to the place at which the accused claims to have been at the time of the alleged offense.” MCL 768.20(1). The trial court excluded the alibi witnesses, apparently basing its decision on the fact that the defendant failed to provide the required specificity, as well as defendant’s lack of cooperation in locating the alibi witnesses.