Ford v. Davis, No. 2:2008cv13460 - Document 15 (E.D. Mich. 2010)
[…] The Court of Appeals of Michigan reviewed this sufficiency of the evidence claim as follows: On appeal, defendant first argues that there was insufficient evidence to support his felony-firearm conviction. We disagree. This court reviews sufficiency of the evidence claims de novo, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution to determine if the evidence was sufficient for a rational jury to find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. People v. McGhee, 268 Mich App 600, 622; 709 NW2d 595 (2005). 5 Ford v. Davis 08-CV-13460 MCL 750.227b(1) provides in pertinent part that “[a] person who carries or has in his or her possession a firearm when he or she commits or attempts to commit a felony . . . is guilty of a felony, and shall be imprisoned for 2 years.” This Court has ruled that “[t]he elements of felony-firearm are that the defendant possessed a firearm during the commission of, or the attempt to commit, a felony.” People v. Avant, 235 Mich App 499, 505; 597 NW2d 864 (1999).