Professional Consultation Services, Incorporated et al v. Schaefer and Strohminger, Incorporated et al, No. 2:2008cv12886 - Document 29 (E.D. Mich. 2009)
[…] (Defs.' Mot., Ex. F, Jankowski Aff. at ¶¶ 2-12.) Plaintiffs do not come forward with any facts that contradict those asserted in the Jankowski affidavit. Accordingly, this Court rejects Plaintiffs' argument that Michigan has general personal jurisdiction over Defendants S&S Management, Inc. and S&S Nautical, Inc. 15 The Court now considers Plaintiffs' argument that it has limited personal jurisdiction over these Defendants. 2. Limited Personal Jurisdiction is Lacking Michigan provides for limited personal jurisdiction over non-resident corporate defendants in Michigan Compiled Laws § 600.715. That long-arm statute provides for limited personal jurisdiction if the action arises out of "(1) [t]he transaction of any business within the state; (2) [t]he doing or causing of any act to be done, or consequences to occur, in the state resulting in an action for tort; (3) [t]he ownership, use, or possession of any real or tangible personal property situated within the state; (4) [c]ontracting to insure any person, property, or risk located within this state at the time of contracting; [and] (5) [e]ntering into a contract for services to be performed or for materials to be furnished in the state by the defendant." Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 600.715. Plaintiffs fail to come forward with facts allowing Michigan to exercise limited personal jurisdiction over non-resident corporate Defendants S&S Nautical, Inc. and S&S Management, Inc.