Professional Consultation Services, Incorporated et al v. Schaefer and Strohminger, Incorporated et al, No. 2:2008cv12886 - Document 29 (E.D. Mich. 2009)
[…] Id. at 888. Plaintiffs argue that they have established both general and limited personal jurisdiction over Defendants S&S Management, Inc. and S&S Nautical, Inc. under Michigan's long-arm statute. This Court 14 disagrees, beginning with an analysis of general jurisdiction under Michigan's long-arm statute. 1. General Personal Jurisdiction is Lacking Michigan provides for general personal jurisdiction over corporate defendants in Michigan Compiled Laws § 600.711. That long-arm statute provides that incorporation in Michigan, consent to be subject to Michigan's laws, or "[t]he carrying on of a continuous and systematic part of a corporation's general business within the state" are sufficient to "enable the courts of record of [Michigan] to exercise general jurisdiction over the corporation and to enable such courts to render personal judgments against the corporation." Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 600.711. Defendants submit an affidavit from Joseph Jankowski, III, Chief Executive Officer of Defendants S&S Management, Inc. and S&S Nautical, Inc. He avers the following.