Smith v. Boynton, No. 2:2008cv12883 - Document 11 (E.D. Mich. 2009)
[…] Comp. Laws § 750.321, which is based on a theory of gross negligence.3 Petitioner argues that the trial court s failure to 2 At the time, the statute provided that [a]ny person who shall wound, maim or injure any other person by the discharge of any firearm, pointed or aimed, intentionally but without malice, at any such person, shall, if death ensure from such wounding, maiming or injury, be deemed guilty of the crime of manslaughter. Smith, 2005 WL 3500871, at *4 (quoting Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.329). 3 Common law involuntary manslaughter has been codified in Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.321 and reads: Any person who shall commit the crime of manslaughter shall be guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment in the state prison, not more than 15 years or by fine of not more than 7,500 dollars, or both, at the discretion of the court. 6 give the requested jury instruction under § 750.329 violated his right to due process under the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution.