Barton et al v. NL Industries, Incorporated, No. 2:2008cv12558 - Document 42 (E.D. Mich. 2010)
[…] Plaintiffs assert there are genuine issues of material fact as to when Plaintiffs had knowledge of their claims against Defendant. CERCLA provides that a “federally required commencement date” will apply to personal injury and property damage claims caused by exposure to hazardous substances “if the applicable limitations period for such action (as specified in the State statute of limitations or under common law) provides a commencement date which is earlier than the federally required commencement date.” 42 U.S.C. § 9658(a)(1). The “federally required commencement date” is defined as the “date the plaintiff knew (or reasonably should have known) that the personal injury or property damages ... were caused or contributed to by the hazardous substance or pollutant or contaminant concerned.” 4 42 U.S.C. § 9658(b)(4)(A). CERCLA, by its terms, imposes a federal discovery rule that tolls the statute of limitations if a plaintiff should not have reasonably known that he or she was harmed by releases of hazardous substances.