Roquemore v. ER Express et al, No. 2:2008cv12025 - Document 43 (E.D. Mich. 2009)
[…] See MICH. COMP. LAWS § 257.719(1). Defendant American Bridge asserts that since Defendant Kakhur and ER Express are absolutely liable under § 257.719(1), judgment should be entered in its favor. In the alternative, Defendant argues that even if this Court were to conclude that § 257.719(1) does not preclude joint and several liability, Defendant American Bridge should nonetheless be dismissed because it did not owe any duty to Plaintiff’s decedent. Michigan Compiled Laws § 257.719(1) states that: A vehicle unloaded or with load shall not exceed a height of 13 feet 6 inches. The 4 owner of a vehicle that collides with a lawfully established bridge or viaduct is liable for all damage and injury resulting from a collision caused by the height of the vehicle, whether the clearance of the bridge or viaduct is posted or not. MICH. COMP. LAWS § 257.719(1). The seminal case interpreting this statutory language is Farmer v. Christensen, 229 Mich. App. 417; 581 N.W. 2d 807 (1998), the case upon which Defendant American Bridge relies in support of its argument that Kakhur and ER Express are solely liable to Plaintiff.