United States of America et al v J and B Medical Supply Company, Inc, No. 2:2008cv11825 - Document 71 (E.D. Mich. 2012)
[…] Laws § 400.610c, does not give authority to an individual to initiate a civil cause of action for retaliation. In the view of the Plaintiffs, the express language of this statute which provides that the “employer is liable to the employee for claims arising under this section,” creates a cause of action for individuals. In the opinion of the Court, the Michigan False Claims Act is the most analogous state law to the Federal False Claims Act. Both of these statutes contain provisions that protect employees from retaliation by their employers. The Michigan False Claims Act, Mich. Comp. Law § 400.610c, provides in relevant part: An employer shall not discharge, demote, suspend, threaten, harass, or in any other manner, discriminate against an employee in the terms and conditions of employment because the employee engaged in lawful acts, including initiating, assisting in, or participating in the furtherance of an action under this act or because the employee cooperates with or assists in an investigation under this act. Similarly the Federal False Claims Act, 31 U.S.C. § 3730(h) states: Any employee, contractor, or agent shall be entitled to all relief necessary to make that employee, contractor, or agent whole, if that employee, contractor, or agent is discharged, demoted, suspended, threatened, harassed or in any other manner discriminated against in the terms and conditions of employment because of lawful acts done by the employee, contractor, agent or associated others in furtherance of an action under this section or other efforts to stop 1 or more violations of this subchapter. This Court accepts the position, as enunciated by the 10th Circuit in 1996, that “an 10 individual need not actually file a qui tam action in order to maintain a claim under section 3730(h)” to be persuasive. U.S. ex rel.