Whited v. Motorists Mutual Insurance Company, No. 2:2008cv10653 - Document 109 (E.D. Mich. 2010)
[…] Motorists’ fraud allegations are divisible into three categories. Motorists contends there is no genuine issue of material fact that Plaintiff fraudulently misrepresented: (1) whether certain treatments or services received by Mr. Whited were legally rendered, as defined by M.C.L. § 500.3157; (2) whether attendant-care services paid for by Motorists constituted “allowable expenses” under M.C.L. § 500.3107; and (3) 57 the proper amount of attendant care required by Mr. Whited. The Court addresses each claim separately. a. Claims under M.C.L. § 500.3157 Under the No-Fault Act, treatment for personal injuries must be lawfully rendered to be covered by insurance. See M.C.L. § 500.3157 (“A physician, hospital . . . or other person or institution lawfully rendering treatment to an injured person for an accidental bodily injury covered by personal protection insurance . . . may charge a reasonable amount for the products, services and accommodations rendered.”) (emphasis added). One requirement of lawfulness is that, if a given product or service is regulated by the state, the person providing that product or service must conform to all applicable laws and regulations, including licensing requirements.