Waeschle v. Dragovic et al, No. 2:2008cv10393 - Document 63 (E.D. Mich. 2008)
[…] Further, Michigan statutes address the possessory interest that next-of-kin have in a deceased relative’s remains/body parts. See e.g., MCLA §700.3206(1) (“Subject to [MCLA §52.205(5)], a [next-of-kin] is presumed to have the right and power to make decisions about funeral arrangements and the handling, disposition, or disinterment of a decedent’s body, including, but not limited to, decisions about cremation, and the right 9 to possess cremated remains of the decedent”); MCLA §52.205(5) (“the medical examiner may retain, as long as may be necessary, any portion of the body believed by the medical examiner to be necessary for the detection of any crime”) (emphasis added).