Waeschle v. Dragovic et al, No. 2:2008cv10393 - Document 63 (E.D. Mich. 2008)
[…] Weins was transported to the Huron Valley Hospital; the hospital diagnosed her with a closed head injury and scalp laceration. Weins died on September 7, 2006. Because there was a suspicion that the 2 nursing home staff neglected or abused Weins: (1) the West Bloomfield Township Police Department initiated a criminal investigation; and (2) Dr. Ruben Ortiz-Reyes (“Dr. Ortiz-Reyes”), an Oakland County Deputy Medical Examiner, conducted an autopsy on September 8, 2006 pursuant to Michigan law. See MCLA §52.202(1) (“A county medical examiner or deputy county medical examiner shall investigate the cause and manner of death of an individual under each of the following circumstances: (a) The individual dies by violence[;] (b) The individual’s death is unexpected”). During Weins’s autopsy, Dr. Ortiz-Reyes removed her brain and placed it in formaldehyde for further studies. According to Dr.