Waeschle v. Dragovic et al, No. 2:2008cv10393 - Document 63 (E.D. Mich. 2008)
[…] See MCLA §§ 52.202(1); 52.205(5). This language presumes that the retention is for a limited period of time. Defendants do not cite a Michigan statute that gives them the authority to release a deceased person’s body and not inform the nextof-kin that an organ is missing. Nor do they cite a statute that allows retention beyond the time necessary for forensic examination. Indeed, Michigan law favors the release of a deceased person’s complete body to the next-of-kin. See MCLA §52.205(4) (“The medical examiner shall . . . notify 14 immediately as compassionately as possible the next of kin of the death and the body”); MCLA §52.205(5) (“The county medical examiner shall, after any required examination or autopsy, promptly deliver or return the body to relatives or representatives of the deceased”); see also Whaley, 58 F.3d at 1115 (Michigan law provides the next-of-kin with a “right to possess the body for burial and prevent its mutilation”).