Waeschle v. Dragovic et al, No. 2:2008cv10393 - Document 63 (E.D. Mich. 2008)
[…] During Weins’s autopsy, Dr. Ortiz-Reyes removed her brain and placed it in formaldehyde for further studies. According to Dr. Ljubisa J. Dragovic, the Oakland County Medical Examiner, the standard procedure is to retain a deceased person’s brain for further studies when the individual suffered a closed head injury and a criminal investigation is pending. That procedure is authorized by Michigan law. See MCLA §52.205(5) (“the medical examiner may retain, as long as may be necessary, any portion of the body believed by the medical examiner to be necessary for the detection of any crime”). After a forensic examination, Defendants say Weins’s brain was disposed of as medical waste. Waeschle discovered Weins was cremated without her brain after she read the autopsy report.