United States of America v. Powe, No. 2:2008cv10194 - Document 44 (E.D. Mich. 2014)
[…] Feb. 7, 2013); see Fed. R. Civ. P. 69(a)(1) (“A money judgment is enforced by a writ of execution, unless the court directs otherwise. The procedure on execution—and in proceedings supplementary to and in aid of judgment or execution—must accord with the procedure of the state where the court is located, but a federal statute governs to the extent it applies.”). Michigan Court Rule 3.104(a) provides that “[a] party against whom a money judgment has been entered may move for entry of an order permitting 2 the judgment to be paid,” and Michigan Compiled Laws § 600.6205(3) states that “[t]he petition of the defendant shall be supported by the affidavit of the moving party setting forth his inability to pay the judgment with funds other than those earned by him as wages.” Here, Defendant has not provided the court with an affidavit setting forth his inability to pay or any other evidence warranting an order permitting installment payments. Therefore, Defendant’s request for entry of an order permitting the judgment to be paid in installments will be denied.