Senior Home Health Care, Incorporated v. Sunrise Medical HHG, Incorporated et al, No. 2:2008cv10064 - Document 39 (E.D. Mich. 2009)
[…] See Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.2006(1) and (4).3 Plaintiff argues that it is entitled to this statutory penalty interest. 2 At the hearing on these motions, held on August 5, 2009, Plaintiff’s counsel agreed to submit current data regarding actual attorney fees and costs incurred in the defense of the underlying state court action. 3 Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 500.2006(1) provides that: A person must pay on a timely basis to its insured, an individual or entity directly entitled to benefits under its insured’s contract of insurance, or a third party tort claimant the benefits provided under the terms of its policy, or, in the alternative, the person must pay to its insured, an individual or entity directly entitled to benefits under its insured’s contract of insurance, or a third party tort claimant 12% interest, as provided in subsection (4), on claims not paid on a timely basis. Failure to pay claims on a timely basis or to pay interest on claims as provided in subsection (4) is an unfair trade practice unless the claim is reasonably in dispute. 17 Defendants respond that the “unless” language applies to their no-duty-to-defend arguments. This Court finds Defendants’ arguments persuasive.