Senior Home Health Care, Incorporated v. Sunrise Medical HHG, Incorporated et al, No. 2:2008cv10064 - Document 39 (E.D. Mich. 2009)
[…] Settlement Amounts Owed as Damages for Breach of Duty to Defend It is well-established that “[u]nder Michigan law, an insurer who breaches the duty to defend is bound ‘by any reasonable settlement entered into in good faith between the insured and the third party.’” Stryker Corp. v. XL Ins. Am. Inc., No. 4:01-CV-157, 2008 WL (emphasis added). Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 500.2006(4) provides, in pertinent part that: If benefits are not paid on a timely basis the benefits paid shall bear simple interest from a date 60 days after satisfactory proof of loss was received by the insurer at a rate of 12% per annum. . . . 18 68958, at *6 (W.D. Mich. Jan. 4, 2008) (quoting Alyas v. Gillard, 446 N.W.2d 610, 613 (Mich. Ct. App. 1989)).