Phoenix Life Insurance Company et al v. Raider-Dennis Agency, Incorporated et al, No. 2:2007cv15324 - Document 86 (E.D. Mich. 2010)
[…] Counter-Plaintiffs raised an additional issue that is the materiality of a misstatement made by Counter-Plaintiffs in their application, and upon which Counter-Defendant based its rescission of Counter-Plaintiffs’ two insurance policies. The Court has already found in relation to the prior discovery motions that some information related to the use of premium or non-recourse financing may be relevant to CounterPlaintiffs’ claim for breach of contract in the limited context of materiality. See Mich. Comp. L. § 500.2218(3) (“In determining the question of materiality, evidence of the practice of the insurer which made the contract with respect to the acceptance or rejection of similar risks shall be admissible.”).