Francis v. AT and T, Incorporated et al, No. 2:2007cv14921 - Document 74 (E.D. Mich. 2009)
[…] M.C.L. § 445.903(2). A person who suffers a loss as a result of a violation of the MCPA may also bring a class action on behalf of other injured persons residing or injured in Michigan. M.C.L. § 445.903(3). Michigan's attorney general is likewise authorized by the MCPA to bring a class action on behalf of persons residing or injured in Michigan for the actual damages caused by a violation of the MCPA. M.C.L. § 445.910(1). On motion of 5 the attorney general, a court may grant appropriate relief, including ordering that the defendant reimburse those persons who suffered damages, or "to carry out a transaction in accordance with the aggrieved persons' reasonable expectations[.]" M.C.L. § 445.910(2). The right to bring a federal class action has been held to be a "procedural right only, ancillary to the litigation of substantive claims." Adler, 2008 WL 5351042, at *7 (quoting Deposit Guarantee Nat'l Bank v. Roper, 445 U.S. 326, 322 (1980)). In Paley v.