Osbeck v. Golfside Auto Sales, Incorporated, No. 2:2007cv14004 - Document 20 (E.D. Mich. 2010)
[…] (Dkt. No. 12.) According to counsel for International Surety, Richard E. Nelson, on or about March 7, 2008, Plaintiff’s counsel contacted him to inform him that Plaintiff had obtained a judgment in this Court against Golfside. (Pl.’s Resp. to Int’l Surety’s Mot., Dkt. No. 18, Ex. D.)2 Plaintiff was attempting to collect from International Surety on a fraud bond apparently issued by International Surety to Golfside pursuant to MCL 257.248(2) which provides in pertinent part as follows: An applicant for a new vehicle dealer or a used secondhand vehicle dealer or broker license shall include a properly executed bond or renewal certificate with the application. . . . The bond shall be in the sum of $10,000 with a good and sufficient surety to be approved by the secretary of state. The bond shall indemnify or reimburse a purchaser, seller, lessee, financing agency, or governmental agency for monetary loss caused through fraud, cheating, or misrepresentation in the conduct of the vehicle business whether the fraud, cheating, misrepresentation was made by the dealer or by an employee, agent, or salesperson of the dealer. The surety shall make indemnification or reimbursement for a monetary loss only after judgment based on fraud, cheating, or misrepresentation has been entered in a court of record against the licensee. By letter dated March 12, 2008, Mr. Nelson responded that the bond only covered fraud, cheating and misrepresentation and that he needed more information before he could process the claim. (Int’l Surety’s Mot., Nelson Aff. ¶ 7.) The next time Mr. Nelson heard from Plaintiff was when Mr. 2 Mr.