Nichols v. Booker, No. 2:2007cv11923 - Document 7 (E.D. Mich. 2009)
[…] Id., 443 U.S. at 324 n. 16, 99 S. Ct. at 2792 n.16. The mere existence of sufficient evidence to convict therefore defeats a petitioner s claim. Matthews v. Abramajtys, 319 F.3d 780, 788-89 (6th Cir. 2003) (citing Gall v. Parker, 231 F.3d 265, 286 (6th Cir. 2000)). The Jackson standard applies to bench trials, as well as jury trials. See Gilley v. Collins, 968 F.2d 465, 467 n.3 (5th Cir. 1992). The Michigan statute for malicious destruction of property, Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.377a, provides in relevant part: (1) A person who willfully and maliciously destroys or injures the personal property of another person is guilty of a crime as follows: .... (c) If any of the following apply, the person is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year or a fine of not more than $2,000.00 or 3 times the amount of the destruction or injury, whichever is greater, or both imprisonment and a fine: (i) The amount of the destruction or injury is $200.00 or more but less than $1,000.00. In Michigan, malicious destruction of property is a specific intent crime. A conviction must be supported by evidence that the defendant intended to injure or destroy the property in question. People v. Culp, 108 Mich. App. 452, 458, 310 N.W.2d 421 (1981).