Stoddard v. United States of America, No. 2:2007cv11173 - Document 49 (E.D. Mich. 2009)
[…] Kaplan v. United States, 133 F.3d469, 473 (7th Cir. 1998). A "partnership item" is "any item required to be taken into account for the partnership's taxable year . . . [that] is more appropriately determined at the partnership level than at the partner level." 26 U.S.C. § 6231(a)(3). Changes in the tax liabilities of individual partners which result from the correct treatment of partnership items determined at the partnership level proceeding are defined under TEFRA as "computational adjustments." IRC § 6231(a)(6). TEFRA contemplates the Commissioner's determination at the individual partner level of "affected items," which are defined as "any item to the extent such item is affected by a partnership item." 26 U.S.C. § 6231(a)(5). Penalties assessed against a partner based on the partner's tax treatment of partnership items on his individual return are examples of affected items. See Olson v. United States, 172 F.3d 1311, 1999 U.S. App. LEXIS 1751, at *19-20 (Fed.